Is Heinz Burger Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
A creamy, smooth burger topping combining tangy and slightly sweet savory notes, often used as a spread, dip, or sandwich sauce. Consumers commonly report its thick, spreadable texture and versatile use on burgers, fries, and wraps; reviews note consistent flavor and convenience, with occasional comments on sweetness and packaging overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol alginate
- calcium disodium edta
- lactic acid
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A creamy, smooth burger topping combining tangy and slightly sweet savory notes, often used as a spread, dip, or sandwich sauce. Consumers commonly report its thick, spreadable texture and versatile use on burgers, fries, and wraps; reviews note consistent flavor and convenience, with occasional comments on sweetness and packaging overall.
Ingredients
WATER, VEGETABLE OILS (OLIVE, CANOLA AND SOYBEAN), HORSERADISH (CONTAINS MUSTARD), DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEED, VINEGAR, SALT, WHITE WINE, FRUIT PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, VINEGAR, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, WHOLE EGGS, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, GARLIC, SPICES AND SEASONINGS (CONTAINS CELERY), EGG YOLKS, MUSTARD, LACTIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, DRIED ONIONS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE, DRIED GARLIC, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, FLAVOUR, COLOUR.
Check Heinz Burger Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Burger Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Burger Sauce is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


