Is Heinz By Nature Chocolate Pudding 6+ Months 6 x 120g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whole milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Whole Milk (79%), Water, Cornflour, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (1%)
Check Heinz By Nature Chocolate Pudding 6+ Months 6 x 120g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz By Nature Chocolate Pudding 6+ Months 6 x 120g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz By Nature Chocolate Pudding 6+ Months 6 x 120g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


