Is Heinz Caesar Salad Dressing Single Serve (1.5 oz Packets, Pack of 60) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • anchovies
  • romano cheese cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • granular & romano cheese from cow's milk
  • calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
  • mono & diglycerides
  • lactic acid
  • polysorbate 80
  • +4 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, White Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Granular & Romano Cheese From Cow's Milk (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese Cow's Milk (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Spices, Anchovies, Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Phosphoric Acid, Whey, Potassium Sorbate & Sodium Benzoate, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Yeast, Natural Flavors, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Polysorbate 80, Beta Carotene, Lactic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Mono & Diglycerides, Soy Flour, Citric Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor

Check Heinz Caesar Salad Dressing Single Serve (1.5 oz Packets, Pack of 60) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Heinz Caesar Salad Dressing Single Serve (1.5 oz Packets, Pack of 60) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dressing · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping