Is Heinz Canned Spaghetti Pasta In Tomato Sauce 300g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • b>milk</b
  • milk
  • cheese paste

b>milk</b

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready to eat pasta in a slightly chunky sauce offering balanced savory and mildly tangy notes, with soft strands and a creamy mouthfeel. Commonly heated and served as quick lunches, school meals, or children's snacks. Reviewers often cite convenience, consistent flavor and kid friendly appeal, with comments on portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spaghetti (53%) (Water, <b>Wheat</b> Flour), Tomato Sauce (47%) Tomatoes (44%), Sugar, Salt, Cheese Paste (<b>Milk</b>), Food Acid (330). <br> <br> <b>Contains: Milk, Wheat, Gluten.</b>

Check Heinz Canned Spaghetti Pasta In Tomato Sauce 300g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz Canned Spaghetti Pasta In Tomato Sauce 300g is available at 2 retailers

IGAWoolworths

About this product

Pasta · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go