Is Heinz Carrot & Coriander Soup 400G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, velvety soup with a mild sweetness and light herbaceous finish; texture is thick enough for spooning yet pours easily. Commonly enjoyed hot as a starter, quick lunch or meal, often paired with bread or crackers. Reviewers cite convenience, consistent flavor and smooth texture, while a few note occasional thinness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Carrots (35%), Onions (5%), Modified Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Salt, Cream ( Milk ), Dried Skimmed Milk , Coriander, Black Pepper, Stabilisers - Polyphosphates, Sodium Phosphates

Check Heinz Carrot & Coriander Soup 400G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Heinz Carrot & Coriander Soup 400G is available at 6 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBritish Corner ShopMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyLiquid
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go