Is Heinz Carrot & Coriander Soup 400G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, velvety soup with a mild sweetness and light herbaceous finish; texture is thick enough for spooning yet pours easily. Commonly enjoyed hot as a starter, quick lunch or meal, often paired with bread or crackers. Reviewers cite convenience, consistent flavor and smooth texture, while a few note occasional thinness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Carrots (35%), Onions (5%), Modified Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Salt, Cream ( Milk ), Dried Skimmed Milk , Coriander, Black Pepper, Stabilisers - Polyphosphates, Sodium Phosphates

Check Heinz Carrot & Coriander Soup 400G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Heinz Carrot & Coriander Soup 400G is available at 6 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBritish Corner ShopMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyLiquid
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go