Is Heinz Chocolate Biscotti Baby Food Snack 7m+ Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a
- calcium carbonate
- riboflavin
- +1 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
NOTE: DOES CONTAIN PALM OILFlours (WHEAT, OAT, BARLEY, Maize, Rice, RYE), Sugar, Sustainable Palm Oil, Soluble Corn Fibre, Chocolate (5%, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier - SOYALecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Yogurt (MILK), Skimmed MILKPowder, Raising Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), BARLEYMalt Extract, Calcium Carbonate, Flavourings, WHEATStarch, Iron, Zinc, Niacin, Vitamin E, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Vitamin B6, Vitamin A, Folic Acid, Vitamin K, Vitamin B12.
Check Heinz Chocolate Biscotti Baby Food Snack 7m+ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Chocolate Biscotti Baby Food Snack 7m+ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
FODY DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT SNACK BAR
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
Reeses Peanut Butter Candy, Milk Chocolate, Peanut Butter, Halloween Candy, Snack Size
Where to buy
Heinz Chocolate Biscotti Baby Food Snack 7m+ is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


