Is Heinz Chopped Onions Single Serve (200 Packets) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol alginate

propylene glycol alginate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Distilled Vinegar, Dehydrated Onions, Sugar, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate As, Dehydrated Green Onions, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Citric Acid, Sodium Metabisulfite Added To Protect Color

Check Heinz Chopped Onions Single Serve (200 Packets) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz Chopped Onions Single Serve (200 Packets) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryAcidicVinegary
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSaladMeal Prep