Is Heinz Classic Canned Soup Creamy Tomato 535g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • b>milk</b
  • butter
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth texture with a balanced savory and tart flavor and moderately thick mouthfeel. Commonly heated for quick lunches, served alongside sandwiches or used for dipping, added to casseroles, or often enjoyed as a warming snack. Reviewers cite consistent creaminess and convenience, with occasional comments about variable seasoning between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (90%), Cream (3.4%) (<b>Milk</b>), Sugar, Maize Thickener (1412), <b>Milk</b>, Salt, Cornflour, Butter (<b>Milk</b>), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Bicarbonate), Spice, Natural Flavour.<br><b><br>Contains: Milk.</b>

Check Heinz Classic Canned Soup Creamy Tomato 535g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Heinz Classic Canned Soup Creamy Tomato 535g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go