Is Heinz Classic Canned Soup Creamy Tomato 535g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • b>milk</b
  • cream
  • natural flavour
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth texture with a balanced savory and tart flavor and moderately thick mouthfeel. Commonly heated for quick lunches, served alongside sandwiches or used for dipping, added to casseroles, or often enjoyed as a warming snack. Reviewers cite consistent creaminess and convenience, with occasional comments about variable seasoning between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (90%), Cream (3.4%) (<b>Milk</b>), Sugar, Maize Thickener (1412), <b>Milk</b>, Salt, Cornflour, Butter (<b>Milk</b>), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Bicarbonate), Spice, Natural Flavour.<br><b><br>Contains: Milk.</b>

Check Heinz Classic Canned Soup Creamy Tomato 535g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Heinz Classic Canned Soup Creamy Tomato 535g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go