Is Heinz Classic Canned Soup Creamy Tomato 535g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • b>milk</b
  • butter
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth texture with a balanced savory and tart flavor and moderately thick mouthfeel. Commonly heated for quick lunches, served alongside sandwiches or used for dipping, added to casseroles, or often enjoyed as a warming snack. Reviewers cite consistent creaminess and convenience, with occasional comments about variable seasoning between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (90%), Cream (3.4%) (<b>Milk</b>), Sugar, Maize Thickener (1412), <b>Milk</b>, Salt, Cornflour, Butter (<b>Milk</b>), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Bicarbonate), Spice, Natural Flavour.<br><b><br>Contains: Milk.</b>

Check Heinz Classic Canned Soup Creamy Tomato 535g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz Classic Canned Soup Creamy Tomato 535g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go