Is Heinz Country Chicken Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • 160a
  • 621
  • 1422

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Skim Milk, Marinated Chicken (11%) [chicken, Marinade (contains Mineral Salts (450, 451))], Maize Thickener (1422), Milk, Wheat Flour, Flavours [contain Flavour Enhancers (621, 635), Wheat, Milk], Cream (milk), Salt, Sugar, Parsley, Spice, Colour (160a) (soy). Contains Milk, Wheat, Gluten and Soy.

Check Heinz Country Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Can, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go