Is Heinz Cream Of Chicken Soup 400G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk proteins
  • milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • cream

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild savory flavor with a smooth, velvety, thick consistency; pourable yet hearty, commonly used as a quick reheated soup, a sauce base, or in casseroles and gravies. Reviewers often note convenient versatility and consistent texture; some mention blandness or pronounced saltiness, while others appreciate ease and predictability in everyday cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Chicken (3%), Modified Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Cream ( Milk ), Wheat Flour (contains Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Dried Skimmed Milk , Flavourings, Milk Proteins, Salt, Yeast Extracts, Onion Extract, Stabiliser - Polyphosphates and Sodium Phosphates, Garlic Salt, Spice Extract, Colour - Beta-Carotene

Check Heinz Cream Of Chicken Soup 400G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Heinz Cream Of Chicken Soup 400G is available at 6 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopIcelandMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Soup · Can, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMildButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepCooking