Is Heinz Cream of Tomato & Basil Tinned Soup 400g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk proteins

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A smooth, creamy soup with pronounced tang and subtle herbal notes; texture is velvety and consistent when heated, making it a common quick lunch or light dinner paired with bread, sandwiches, or crackers. Reviewers cite reliable convenience and flavor, though some note occasional thinness or stronger-than-expected seasoning and easy reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (84%), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Modified Cornflour, Salt, Dried Skimmed MILK, MILK Proteins, Cream (MILK), Basil, Herb Extracts, Herb, Spice Extracts, Citric Acid

Check Heinz Cream of Tomato & Basil Tinned Soup 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz Cream of Tomato & Basil Tinned Soup 400g is available at 4 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopOcadoTesco

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunch