Is Heinz Cream of Tomato Cup Soup 88g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • milk

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, velvety soup with a tangy, savory flavor profile and consistent, thick texture; commonly enjoyed as a quick hot snack, light lunch, or pairing for sandwiches and crackers. Reviewers frequently cite ease and convenience, comforting taste, and reheating simplicity, while some occasionally note strong seasoning or an overly sweet edge.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (36%), Sugar, Modified Potato Starch, Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Flavouring (contains MILK), Whey Powder (contains MILK), Red Beetroot Powder, Colours - Carotenes and Riboflavin, Modified Cornflour, Acid - Citric Acid, Palm Oil, Palm Fat, Emulsifier - Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Stabiliser - Potassium Phosphates

Check Heinz Cream of Tomato Cup Soup 88g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Heinz Cream of Tomato Cup Soup 88g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopTesco

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The Go