Is Heinz Cream of Tomato Cup Soup 88g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, velvety soup with a tangy, savory flavor profile and consistent, thick texture; commonly enjoyed as a quick hot snack, light lunch, or pairing for sandwiches and crackers. Reviewers frequently cite ease and convenience, comforting taste, and reheating simplicity, while some occasionally note strong seasoning or an overly sweet edge.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (36%), Sugar, Modified Potato Starch, Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Flavouring (contains MILK), Whey Powder (contains MILK), Red Beetroot Powder, Colours - Carotenes and Riboflavin, Modified Cornflour, Acid - Citric Acid, Palm Oil, Palm Fat, Emulsifier - Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Stabiliser - Potassium Phosphates

Check Heinz Cream of Tomato Cup Soup 88g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz Cream of Tomato Cup Soup 88g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopTesco

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The Go