Is Heinz Cream of Tomato Cup Soup 88g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • riboflavin

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, velvety soup with a tangy, savory flavor profile and consistent, thick texture; commonly enjoyed as a quick hot snack, light lunch, or pairing for sandwiches and crackers. Reviewers frequently cite ease and convenience, comforting taste, and reheating simplicity, while some occasionally note strong seasoning or an overly sweet edge.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (36%), Sugar, Modified Potato Starch, Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Flavouring (contains MILK), Whey Powder (contains MILK), Red Beetroot Powder, Colours - Carotenes and Riboflavin, Modified Cornflour, Acid - Citric Acid, Palm Oil, Palm Fat, Emulsifier - Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Stabiliser - Potassium Phosphates

Check Heinz Cream of Tomato Cup Soup 88g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Heinz Cream of Tomato Cup Soup 88g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopTesco

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The Go