Is Heinz Cream Of Tomato Soup 400G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk proteins
  • cream
  • milk
  • dried skimmed milk

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy tomato flavor with a velvety texture, often described as comforting and mild. Commonly served as a quick soup, paired with grilled cheese, used as a sauce base, or added to casseroles. Reviewers cite consistent convenience and nostalgic taste, though some note occasional variability in thickness and seasoning levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (89%), Water, Modified Cornflour, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Skimmed Milk , Salt, Cream ( Milk ), Milk Proteins, Acidity Regulator - Citric Acid, Spice Extracts, Herb Extract

Check Heinz Cream Of Tomato Soup 400G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Heinz Cream Of Tomato Soup 400G is available at 6 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBritish Corner ShopIcelandOcadoTesco

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep