Is Heinz Cream Of Tomato Soup 400G Vegan?

Description
Smooth, creamy tomato flavor with a velvety texture, often described as comforting and mild. Commonly served as a quick soup, paired with grilled cheese, used as a sauce base, or added to casseroles. Reviewers cite consistent convenience and nostalgic taste, though some note occasional variability in thickness and seasoning levels.
Why it's not vegan
- milk proteins
- cream
- milk
- dried skimmed milk
milk proteins
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy tomato flavor with a velvety texture, often described as comforting and mild. Commonly served as a quick soup, paired with grilled cheese, used as a sauce base, or added to casseroles. Reviewers cite consistent convenience and nostalgic taste, though some note occasional variability in thickness and seasoning levels.
Ingredients
Tomatoes (89%), Water, Modified Cornflour, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Skimmed Milk , Salt, Cream ( Milk ), Milk Proteins, Acidity Regulator - Citric Acid, Spice Extracts, Herb Extract
Check Heinz Cream Of Tomato Soup 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Cream Of Tomato Soup 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Cream Of Tomato Soup 400G is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


