Is Heinz Cream of Tomato with a Hint of Basil Dry Cup Soup 88g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk proteins
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
  • riboflavin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Water, Sugar, Milk Proteins, Modified Starch, Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Basil, Flavourings (Contain Milk), Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Colours- Beetroot Red, Beta-carotene And Riboflavin, Acid- Citric Acid, Emulsifier- Mono- And Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Stabiliser - Dipotassium Phosphate

Check Heinz Cream of Tomato with a Hint of Basil Dry Cup Soup 88g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Heinz Cream of Tomato with a Hint of Basil Dry Cup Soup 88g is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupOn The Go