Is Heinz Deep Brown Beans with Pork & Molasses Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, glossy beans deliver a sweet, smoky flavor with a savory depth and soft, tender texture punctuated by small chunks; commonly served as a side, on toast, or in casseroles, at barbecues. Reviewers praise the classic taste and convenience, while some mention it can be overly sweet or occasionally syrupy.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, White Beans, Sugar, Fancy Molasses, Pork, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Mustard, Caramel, Spices, Onion Powder

Check Heinz Deep Brown Beans with Pork & Molasses against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz Deep Brown Beans with Pork & Molasses is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavorySweetSmoky
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep