Is heinz deep browned beans Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Deep, savory sauce with caramelized notes coats tender, soft beans, delivering a thick, glossy texture appreciated for spooning over toast, adding to breakfasts, or serving as a barbecue side. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient canned format, and hearty mouthfeel, with occasional comments on sweetness, sauce thickness, and slight tang.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Deep, savory sauce with caramelized notes coats tender, soft beans, delivering a thick, glossy texture appreciated for spooning over toast, adding to breakfasts, or serving as a barbecue side. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient canned format, and hearty mouthfeel, with occasional comments on sweetness, sauce thickness, and slight tang.
Ingredients
Water, White Beans, Sugar, Tomato Puree, Invert Sugar, Soy Hule, Pork, Salt, Modified Corn Starch Carawel Epiges Mustard, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder,
Check heinz deep browned beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open heinz deep browned beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
heinz deep browned beans is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Can


