Is heinz deep browned beans Vegan?

Description
Deep, savory sauce with caramelized notes coats tender, soft beans, delivering a thick, glossy texture appreciated for spooning over toast, adding to breakfasts, or serving as a barbecue side. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient canned format, and hearty mouthfeel, with occasional comments on sweetness, sauce thickness, and slight tang.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Deep, savory sauce with caramelized notes coats tender, soft beans, delivering a thick, glossy texture appreciated for spooning over toast, adding to breakfasts, or serving as a barbecue side. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient canned format, and hearty mouthfeel, with occasional comments on sweetness, sauce thickness, and slight tang.
Ingredients
Water, White Beans, Sugar, Tomato Puree, Invert Sugar, Soy Hule, Pork, Salt, Modified Corn Starch Carawel Epiges Mustard, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder,
Check heinz deep browned beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open heinz deep browned beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
heinz deep browned beans is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Can


