Is Heinz Del Monte Level 2, Nature's Goodness Squash Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, soybean oil, distilled white vinegar, horseradish, modified food starch, sugar, contains less than 2% of the following: maltodextrin, lemon juice concentrate, salt, natural flavor, eggs, mustard flour, onion powder, spices, lactic acid, onion juice, phosphoric acid, xanthan gum, garlic powder, beta carotene (color), potassium sorbate and calcium disodium edta (to preserve freshness), contains: egg

Check Heinz Del Monte Level 2, Nature's Goodness Squash against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Heinz Del Monte Level 2, Nature's Goodness Squash is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleVons

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishingTopping