Is Heinz Dill Relish 12.7 fl oz Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This 12.7 fl oz bottle delivers a bright, tangy, herbaceous flavor and mildly sweet finish, with uniformly chopped, crunchy pieces and a spoonable, spreadable texture. Commonly used as a topping for hot dogs, burgers, sandwiches, salads, and dips. Reviewers note a consistent flavor and convenient packaging; some prefer milder sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Water, Cabbage, Distilled White Vinegar, Salt, Guar Gum, Xantham Gum, Aluminum Sulfate, Potassium Sorbate (As A Preservative), Dried Red Bell Peppers, Natural Flavors (Including Celery), Fd&C Yellow No. 5.

Check Heinz Dill Relish 12.7 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Heinz Dill Relish 12.7 fl oz Bottle is available at 6 retailers

AmazonMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetWalmart

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
TangyVinegarySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingGarnishing