Is Heinz Dill Relish Pescatarian?

Description
Tangy, herb-forward flavor with a coarse, crunchy texture of small, uniformly chopped pieces that hold shape on sandwiches, hot dogs, burgers, and in salads. Reviewers commonly cite reliable flavor, occasional variability in chunk size, convenient jar amounts, and frequent household use as a condiment or sandwich topping for casual meals.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Tangy, herb-forward flavor with a coarse, crunchy texture of small, uniformly chopped pieces that hold shape on sandwiches, hot dogs, burgers, and in salads. Reviewers commonly cite reliable flavor, occasional variability in chunk size, convenient jar amounts, and frequent household use as a condiment or sandwich topping for casual meals.
Ingredients
Cucumbers, water, cabbage, distilled white vinegar, salt, guar gum, xanthan gum, aluminum sulfate, potassium sorbate (as a preservative), dried red bell peppers, natural flavors (including celery), FD&C Yellow No. 5.
Check Heinz Dill Relish against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Dill Relish in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


