Is Heinz Dressing, Italian Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol alginate

propylene glycol alginate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Distilled Vinegar, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Contains 2% or Less of: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Dehydrated Garlic, Onions, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Dried Red Bell Peppers, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Beta Carotene (Contains Soy), Calcium Disodium EDTA Added to Protect Flavor.

Check Heinz Dressing, Italian against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz Dressing, Italian is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicGarlickySavoryTangy
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingGarnishing