Is Heinz Easy Squeeze Tomato Ketchup 32oz BTL Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain corn and 4 ingredients contain corn depending on the source.

Why it's not corn free

  • corn
  • corn syrup
  • natural flavoring
  • natural flavoring tomato concentrate from red ripe tomatoes
  • high fructose corn syrup
  • distilled vinegar

corn

Dietitian note

As you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

People think Heinz Easy Squeeze Tomato Ketchup is a fantastic product. Thick and rich, Heinz Tomato Ketchup tastes great as a topping for fries, burger, hot dogs, and more. Plus, it has a great pouring top that is easy and convenient to use. Heinz Tomato Ketchup is made from ripe tomatoes, which gives it a great flavor. It is also gluten free and kosher, great for those of us with dietary restrictions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Concentrate From Red Ripe Tomatoes, Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Salt, Spice, Onion Powder, Natural Flavoring Tomato Concentrate From Red Ripe Tomatoes, Natural Flavoring

Check Heinz Easy Squeeze Tomato Ketchup 32oz BTL against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(6 reviews)

UNSAFE FOOD

Contains multiple ingredients that are 100% avoid for low fodmap. Do not trust, even small amounts.

shuurp•Sep 1, 2025

Contains Onion Powder

This was green lighted because “ketchup has fortunately tested low FODMAP in a reasonable serve” but the Monash institute green lights US ketchup for less than a full serving. This is miss leading. If it’s less then a full serving it should be proceed with caution (yellow light).

angriffin24•Feb 11, 2023

Do Not Eat

This contains high fructose corn syrup. I can’t understand why this site would be encouraging people to eat it.

madelineMcc•Jan 26, 2023

not ok in the USA

I'm pretty sure the European and UK ingredients are different from those in the USA. There is high fructose corn syrup in the USA version

mmcc•Jul 10, 2022

Not LOW FODMAP

Has high fructose corn syrup... shouldn't be green light.

adolske•Jun 22, 2022

Where to buy

Heinz Easy Squeeze Tomato Ketchup 32oz BTL is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCvsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSandwich