Is Heinz Garlic Aioli Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lipase
  • hydrolyzed egg yolk
  • liquid yolk
  • liquid whole egg
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavour

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean oil, garlic, water, liquid whole egg, vinegar, sugar, salt, liquid yolk, modified corn starch, hydrolyzed egg yolk (liquid yolk, protease, lipase), citric acid, natural flavour, lemon juice concentrate, spices, calcium disodium EDTA, dried garlic, dried onions, mustard oil.

Check Heinz Garlic Aioli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishingTopping