Is Heinz Turkish Style Garlic Sauce 420G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy condiment with a savory, aromatic profile; texture is thick enough for dipping yet spreadable for sandwiches. Commonly used as a dip for fries, a spread on burgers or wraps, and a finishing drizzle for grilled meats and roasted vegetables. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, convenience, packaging, and broad versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil (35%), Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Garlic (5%), Whey Powder ( Milk ), Modified Starch, Salt, Spices (contain Mustard ), Chives, Acid (Citric Acid), Thickener (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Natural Flavouring

Check Heinz Turkish Style Garlic Sauce 420G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz Turkish Style Garlic Sauce 420G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSalad