Is Heinz Gravy Mix, AU Jus 0.5 oz (14 g) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef fat
  • natural roast beef flavor
  • dried beef broth
  • natural grill flavor
  • natural flavor

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural roast beef flavor
dried beef broth
natural grill flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Sugar, Dried Beef Broth, Caramel Color, Onion Powder, Natural Roast Beef Flavor (Natural Flavor, Salt), Natural Flavor (Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Salt), Beef Fat, Garlic Powder, Spice, Natural Grill Flavor

Check Heinz Gravy Mix, AU Jus 0.5 oz (14 g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Heinz Gravy Mix, AU Jus 0.5 oz (14 g) is available at 2 retailers

Hy-VeeGiant Eagle

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishDipping