Is Heinz Home Style Gravy Rich Mushroom 12oz Jar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich mushroom gravy offers savory, earthy flavor with a smooth, velvety texture and pourable consistency, commonly used over mashed potatoes, roasted meats, stuffing, biscuits, and in casseroles or pot pies. Shoppers often cite convenient ready-to-serve packaging and satisfying flavor, while a few mention occasional variations in thickness or seasoning intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Mushrooms, Modified Corn Starch, Bleached Wheat Flour, Salt, Rendered Beef Fat, Monosodium Glutamate, Caramel Color, Spice, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor (Contains Milk), Onion Powder, Contains Wheat, Milk

Check Heinz Home Style Gravy Rich Mushroom 12oz Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Heinz Home Style Gravy Rich Mushroom 12oz Jar is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiEarthy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
ToppingSide DishMeal Prep