Is Heinz Home Style Gravy Rich Mushroom 12oz Jar Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • wheat
  • other gluten containing grain
  • gluten containing grain products
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich mushroom gravy offers savory, earthy flavor with a smooth, velvety texture and pourable consistency, commonly used over mashed potatoes, roasted meats, stuffing, biscuits, and in casseroles or pot pies. Shoppers often cite convenient ready-to-serve packaging and satisfying flavor, while a few mention occasional variations in thickness or seasoning intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Mushrooms, Modified Corn Starch, Bleached Wheat Flour, Salt, Rendered Beef Fat, Monosodium Glutamate, Caramel Color, Spice, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor (Contains Milk), Onion Powder, Contains Wheat, Milk

Check Heinz Home Style Gravy Rich Mushroom 12oz Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Heinz Home Style Gravy Rich Mushroom 12oz Jar is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiEarthy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
ToppingSide DishMeal Prep