Is Heinz Home Style Gravy Rich Mushroom 12oz Jar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich mushroom gravy offers savory, earthy flavor with a smooth, velvety texture and pourable consistency, commonly used over mashed potatoes, roasted meats, stuffing, biscuits, and in casseroles or pot pies. Shoppers often cite convenient ready-to-serve packaging and satisfying flavor, while a few mention occasional variations in thickness or seasoning intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Mushrooms, Modified Corn Starch, Bleached Wheat Flour, Salt, Rendered Beef Fat, Monosodium Glutamate, Caramel Color, Spice, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor (Contains Milk), Onion Powder, Contains Wheat, Milk

Check Heinz Home Style Gravy Rich Mushroom 12oz Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz Home Style Gravy Rich Mushroom 12oz Jar is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiEarthy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
ToppingSide DishMeal Prep