Is Heinz Home Style Gravy Rich Mushroom 12oz Jar Vegetarian?

Description
Rich mushroom gravy offers savory, earthy flavor with a smooth, velvety texture and pourable consistency, commonly used over mashed potatoes, roasted meats, stuffing, biscuits, and in casseroles or pot pies. Shoppers often cite convenient ready-to-serve packaging and satisfying flavor, while a few mention occasional variations in thickness or seasoning intensity.
Why it's not vegetarian
- rendered beef fat
- natural flavor
rendered beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich mushroom gravy offers savory, earthy flavor with a smooth, velvety texture and pourable consistency, commonly used over mashed potatoes, roasted meats, stuffing, biscuits, and in casseroles or pot pies. Shoppers often cite convenient ready-to-serve packaging and satisfying flavor, while a few mention occasional variations in thickness or seasoning intensity.
Ingredients
Water, Mushrooms, Modified Corn Starch, Bleached Wheat Flour, Salt, Rendered Beef Fat, Monosodium Glutamate, Caramel Color, Spice, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor (Contains Milk), Onion Powder, Contains Wheat, Milk
Check Heinz Home Style Gravy Rich Mushroom 12oz Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Home Style Gravy Rich Mushroom 12oz Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Home Style Gravy Rich Mushroom 12oz Jar is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


