Is Heinz Home Style HomeStyle Bistro Au Jus Gravy Dairy Free?

Description
Savory au jus with a smooth, pourable texture and a subtle glossy finish, offering a concentrated umami-forward flavor that reviewers call rich yet restrained. Commonly used for drizzling over roasts, mashed potatoes, sandwiches and meatloaf, customers note convenience, consistent taste and quick preparation, with occasional comments about saltiness and thickness.
Why it's not dairy free
- from milk
- milk
- dried whey
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory au jus with a smooth, pourable texture and a subtle glossy finish, offering a concentrated umami-forward flavor that reviewers call rich yet restrained. Commonly used for drizzling over roasts, mashed potatoes, sandwiches and meatloaf, customers note convenience, consistent taste and quick preparation, with occasional comments about saltiness and thickness.
Ingredients
water, modified corn starch, salt, monosodium glutamate, yeast extract, soybean oil, sugar, xanthan gum, beef concentrate (roasted beef and concentrated beef stock), caramel color, soy sauce solids (soybeans, wheat, salt), corn oil, onion juice concentrate, natural flavor, dried whey (from milk), spices, beef extract, onion, tomato, dextrose, spice extractives, soy lecithin, lactic acid
Check Heinz Home Style HomeStyle Bistro Au Jus Gravy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Home Style HomeStyle Bistro Au Jus Gravy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
Briannas Home Style Real French Vinaigrette Dressing - 12fl oz
Heinz Home-Style Roasted Turkey Gravy, 12 oz Jar
Where to buy
Heinz Home Style HomeStyle Bistro Au Jus Gravy is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


