Is Heinz Home Style HomeStyle Bistro Au Jus Gravy Gluten Free?

Description
Savory au jus with a smooth, pourable texture and a subtle glossy finish, offering a concentrated umami-forward flavor that reviewers call rich yet restrained. Commonly used for drizzling over roasts, mashed potatoes, sandwiches and meatloaf, customers note convenience, consistent taste and quick preparation, with occasional comments about saltiness and thickness.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- yeast extract
- soy sauce solids
- natural flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory au jus with a smooth, pourable texture and a subtle glossy finish, offering a concentrated umami-forward flavor that reviewers call rich yet restrained. Commonly used for drizzling over roasts, mashed potatoes, sandwiches and meatloaf, customers note convenience, consistent taste and quick preparation, with occasional comments about saltiness and thickness.
Ingredients
water, modified corn starch, salt, monosodium glutamate, yeast extract, soybean oil, sugar, xanthan gum, beef concentrate (roasted beef and concentrated beef stock), caramel color, soy sauce solids (soybeans, wheat, salt), corn oil, onion juice concentrate, natural flavor, dried whey (from milk), spices, beef extract, onion, tomato, dextrose, spice extractives, soy lecithin, lactic acid
Check Heinz Home Style HomeStyle Bistro Au Jus Gravy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Home Style HomeStyle Bistro Au Jus Gravy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
Briannas Home Style Real French Vinaigrette Dressing - 12fl oz
Heinz Home-Style Roasted Turkey Gravy, 12 oz Jar
Where to buy
Heinz Home Style HomeStyle Bistro Au Jus Gravy is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


