Is Heinz Home Style HomeStyle Bistro Au Jus Gravy Vegetarian?

Description
Savory au jus with a smooth, pourable texture and a subtle glossy finish, offering a concentrated umami-forward flavor that reviewers call rich yet restrained. Commonly used for drizzling over roasts, mashed potatoes, sandwiches and meatloaf, customers note convenience, consistent taste and quick preparation, with occasional comments about saltiness and thickness.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef extract
- concentrated beef stock
- roasted beef
- beef concentrate
- lactic acid
- dextrose
- natural flavor
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory au jus with a smooth, pourable texture and a subtle glossy finish, offering a concentrated umami-forward flavor that reviewers call rich yet restrained. Commonly used for drizzling over roasts, mashed potatoes, sandwiches and meatloaf, customers note convenience, consistent taste and quick preparation, with occasional comments about saltiness and thickness.
Ingredients
water, modified corn starch, salt, monosodium glutamate, yeast extract, soybean oil, sugar, xanthan gum, beef concentrate (roasted beef and concentrated beef stock), caramel color, soy sauce solids (soybeans, wheat, salt), corn oil, onion juice concentrate, natural flavor, dried whey (from milk), spices, beef extract, onion, tomato, dextrose, spice extractives, soy lecithin, lactic acid
Check Heinz Home Style HomeStyle Bistro Au Jus Gravy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Home Style HomeStyle Bistro Au Jus Gravy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
Briannas Home Style Real French Vinaigrette Dressing - 12fl oz
Heinz Home-Style Roasted Turkey Gravy, 12 oz Jar
Where to buy
Heinz Home Style HomeStyle Bistro Au Jus Gravy is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


