Is Heinz Homestyle Bistro Au Jus Gravy Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef extract
- milk
- from milk
- dried whey
- concentrated beef stock
- roasted beef
- beef concentrate
- dextrose
- natural flavor
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extract, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Beef Concentrate (Roasted Beef and Concentrated Beef Stock), Caramel Color, Soy Sauce Solids (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Corn Oil, Onion Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Dried Whey (from Milk), Spices, Dextrose, Beef Extract, Onion, Tomato, Spice Extractives, Lactic Acid, Soy Lecithin.
Check Heinz Homestyle Bistro Au Jus Gravy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Homestyle Bistro Au Jus Gravy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Homestyle Bistro Au Jus Gravy is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


