Is Heinz Homestyle Bistro Au Jus Gravy Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dried whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extract, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Beef Concentrate (Roasted Beef and Concentrated Beef Stock), Caramel Color, Soy Sauce Solids (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Corn Oil, Onion Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Dried Whey (from Milk), Spices, Dextrose, Beef Extract, Onion, Tomato, Spice Extractives, Lactic Acid, Soy Lecithin.

Check Heinz Homestyle Bistro Au Jus Gravy against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz Homestyle Bistro Au Jus Gravy is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano's

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyRich
Texture
ThickCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingTopping