Is Heinz Homestyle Bistro Au Jus Gravy Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried whey
- milk
- beef extract
- from milk
- concentrated beef stock
- roasted beef
- beef concentrate
- lactic acid
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
dried whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extract, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Beef Concentrate (Roasted Beef and Concentrated Beef Stock), Caramel Color, Soy Sauce Solids (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Corn Oil, Onion Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Dried Whey (from Milk), Spices, Dextrose, Beef Extract, Onion, Tomato, Spice Extractives, Lactic Acid, Soy Lecithin.
Check Heinz Homestyle Bistro Au Jus Gravy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Homestyle Bistro Au Jus Gravy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Homestyle Bistro Au Jus Gravy is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


