Is Heinz HomeStyle Gravy Savory Beef Value Size - 18 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy lecithin
  • soy sauce
  • soybeans
  • hydrolyzed soy protein

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory beef gravy with a smooth, thick, pourable texture delivers a consistent meaty flavor suited for mashed potatoes, roast meats, meatloaf, sandwiches and casseroles. Reviews commonly note convenient, quick preparation, uniform texture and reliable taste; some users report it tastes saltier than homemade versions and reheats evenly with minimal separation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

beef stock, water, modified corn starch, wheat flour, salt, hydrolyzed soy protein, butter (cream, salt), caramel color, beef, soy sauce (water, soybeans, wheat, salt), whey powder (milk), yeast extract, sugar, dextrose, garlic powder, corn maltodextrin, soy lecithin, natural flavoring, disodium guanylate, disodium inosinate, onion powder, soybean oil, black pepper

Check Heinz HomeStyle Gravy Savory Beef Value Size - 18 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz HomeStyle Gravy Savory Beef Value Size - 18 Oz is available at 15 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyMeaty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSide DishToppingMeal Prep