Is Old El Paso Taco Original Seasoning Mix, Value Size, 6.25 oz Soy Free?

Description
Old El Paso Taco Original Seasoning Mix Value Size 6.25 oz is a blend of spices that adds a hot and flavorful touch to your dinner. This versatile seasoning can be used not only for tacos but also in soups, party mixes, and even meatloaf. With its low calorie and low cholesterol content, it offers a healthier option for seasoning your dishes. While no specific information is available about what people say about this product, its popularity and widespread use speak to its reliability and taste. Overall, Old El Paso Taco Original Seasoning Mix is a convenient and flavorful choice for spicing up your meals.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soybean
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Old El Paso Taco Original Seasoning Mix Value Size 6.25 oz is a blend of spices that adds a hot and flavorful touch to your dinner. This versatile seasoning can be used not only for tacos but also in soups, party mixes, and even meatloaf. With its low calorie and low cholesterol content, it offers a healthier option for seasoning your dishes. While no specific information is available about what people say about this product, its popularity and widespread use speak to its reliability and taste. Overall, Old El Paso Taco Original Seasoning Mix is a convenient and flavorful choice for spicing up your meals.
Ingredients
Chili Pepper, Corn Starch, Salt, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Spice, Sea Salt (potassium Magnesium Chloride, Salt), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Vegetable Oil (canola And/or Soybean Oil), Corn Flour, Silicon Dioxide (anticaking Agent), Citric Acid, Sugar, Natural Flavor. Soybean And Its Derivatives, Corn And Its Derivatives
Check Old El Paso Taco Original Seasoning Mix, Value Size, 6.25 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Taco Original Seasoning Mix, Value Size, 6.25 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Reviews
The bottle says gluten free
The bottle says gluten-free and this says it may contain gluten. I thought you might want to update this item.
Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
Old El Paso Gluten Free Crunchy Taco Shells, 12 ct, 4.6 oz Box
Old El Paso Gluten Free Stand 'n Stuff Yellow Corn Taco Shells - 4.7oz/10ct
Old El Paso Taco 25% Less Sodium Seasoning Mix, 1 oz
Where to buy
Old El Paso Taco Original Seasoning Mix, Value Size, 6.25 oz is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Dried


