Is Heinz Honey Mustard Dipping Cup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • egg yolks
  • natural flavor
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum
  • contains 2% or less of mustard seed, salt, vinegar, xanthan gum, sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled White Vinegar, Water, Egg Yolks, Honey, Contains 2% Or Less Of Mustard Seed, Salt, Vinegar, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (As ), Citric Acid, Turmeric, Calcium Disodium Edta (Added To Protect Flavor), Natural Extractives Of Paprika, Natural Extractives Of Tumeric, Natural Flavor

Check Heinz Honey Mustard Dipping Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Heinz Honey Mustard Dipping Cup is available at 2 retailers

AmazonUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Dip · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking