Is Heinz Italian Dressing Single Serve (1 oz Packets, Pack of 100) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Distilled Vinegar, Water, Soybeal Oil, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Potassium Sorbate & Sodium Benzoate, Beta Carotene (Soy), Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor

Check Heinz Italian Dressing Single Serve (1 oz Packets, Pack of 100) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz Italian Dressing Single Serve (1 oz Packets, Pack of 100) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dressing · Pouch

Flavor
AcidicGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingOn The Go