Is Heinz Kansas City Style Sweet & Smoky BBQ Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Kansas City–style sweet and smoky barbecue sauce offers a thick, glossy texture and a pronounced sweet profile with underlying smoke notes. Commonly used for glazing, basting, dipping and as a sandwich condiment, reviewers note consistent flavor, good adhesion on grilled meats, occasional comments about being overly sweet or messy dispensing.
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- anchovies
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Kansas City–style sweet and smoky barbecue sauce offers a thick, glossy texture and a pronounced sweet profile with underlying smoke notes. Commonly used for glazing, basting, dipping and as a sandwich condiment, reviewers note consistent flavor, good adhesion on grilled meats, occasional comments about being overly sweet or messy dispensing.
Ingredients
Distilled White Vinegar, Cane Sugar, Tomato Paste, Water, Dark Brown Sugar, Blackstrap Molasses, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Corn Starch, Natural Smoke Flavor, Mustard Seed, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Natural Flavor, Anchovies, Onion, Garlic, Tamarind Concentrate, Natural Extractive Of Paprika. Contains: Fish (anchovies).
Check Heinz Kansas City Style Sweet & Smoky BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Kansas City Style Sweet & Smoky BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


