Is Heinz Kranch Ketchup & Ranch Saucy Sauce Mix 19 fl. oz. Bottle Dairy Free?

Description
This sauce blends sweet-tangy and creamy savory notes into a smooth, pourable condiment. Users commonly describe a balanced, slightly sweet tang and velvety texture. Frequently used for dipping fries, burgers, sandwiches, and as a topping or dressing; reviews note convenience and consistent flavor from the large squeeze bottle and versatility.
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- skim milk
- sour cream
- buttermilk
- from milk
- whey
- contains less than 2% of salt, whey
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
This sauce blends sweet-tangy and creamy savory notes into a smooth, pourable condiment. Users commonly describe a balanced, slightly sweet tang and velvety texture. Frequently used for dipping fries, burgers, sandwiches, and as a topping or dressing; reviews note convenience and consistent flavor from the large squeeze bottle and versatility.
Ingredients
soybean oil, tomato concentrate, water, vinegar, high fructose corn syrup, sugar, egg yolks, contains less than 2% of salt, whey (from milk), buttermilk, modified food starch, monosodium glutamate, natural flavor, phosphoric acid, sorbic acid and calcium disodium edta (to protect freshness), garlic (dried), xanthan gum, polysorbate 60, onion (dried), parsley (dried), paprika (color), sour cream (dried), cream, skim milk, culture
Check Heinz Kranch Ketchup & Ranch Saucy Sauce Mix 19 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Kranch Ketchup & Ranch Saucy Sauce Mix 19 fl. oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Kranch Ketchup & Ranch Saucy Sauce Mix 19 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


