Is Heinz Kranch Ketchup & Ranch Saucy Sauce Mix 19 fl. oz. Bottle Gluten Free?

Description
This sauce blends sweet-tangy and creamy savory notes into a smooth, pourable condiment. Users commonly describe a balanced, slightly sweet tang and velvety texture. Frequently used for dipping fries, burgers, sandwiches, and as a topping or dressing; reviews note convenience and consistent flavor from the large squeeze bottle and versatility.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
This sauce blends sweet-tangy and creamy savory notes into a smooth, pourable condiment. Users commonly describe a balanced, slightly sweet tang and velvety texture. Frequently used for dipping fries, burgers, sandwiches, and as a topping or dressing; reviews note convenience and consistent flavor from the large squeeze bottle and versatility.
Ingredients
soybean oil, tomato concentrate, water, vinegar, high fructose corn syrup, sugar, egg yolks, contains less than 2% of salt, whey (from milk), buttermilk, modified food starch, monosodium glutamate, natural flavor, phosphoric acid, sorbic acid and calcium disodium edta (to protect freshness), garlic (dried), xanthan gum, polysorbate 60, onion (dried), parsley (dried), paprika (color), sour cream (dried), cream, skim milk, culture
Check Heinz Kranch Ketchup & Ranch Saucy Sauce Mix 19 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Kranch Ketchup & Ranch Saucy Sauce Mix 19 fl. oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Kranch Ketchup & Ranch Saucy Sauce Mix 19 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


