Is Heinz Kranch Ketchup & Ranch Saucy Sauce Mix 19 fl. oz. Bottle Vegetarian?

Description
This sauce blends sweet-tangy and creamy savory notes into a smooth, pourable condiment. Users commonly describe a balanced, slightly sweet tang and velvety texture. Frequently used for dipping fries, burgers, sandwiches, and as a topping or dressing; reviews note convenience and consistent flavor from the large squeeze bottle and versatility.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
This sauce blends sweet-tangy and creamy savory notes into a smooth, pourable condiment. Users commonly describe a balanced, slightly sweet tang and velvety texture. Frequently used for dipping fries, burgers, sandwiches, and as a topping or dressing; reviews note convenience and consistent flavor from the large squeeze bottle and versatility.
Ingredients
soybean oil, tomato concentrate, water, vinegar, high fructose corn syrup, sugar, egg yolks, contains less than 2% of salt, whey (from milk), buttermilk, modified food starch, monosodium glutamate, natural flavor, phosphoric acid, sorbic acid and calcium disodium edta (to protect freshness), garlic (dried), xanthan gum, polysorbate 60, onion (dried), parsley (dried), paprika (color), sour cream (dried), cream, skim milk, culture
Check Heinz Kranch Ketchup & Ranch Saucy Sauce Mix 19 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Kranch Ketchup & Ranch Saucy Sauce Mix 19 fl. oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Kranch Ketchup & Ranch Saucy Sauce Mix 19 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


