Is Heinz Light French Dressing (1.5 oz Packets, Pack of 60) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Distilled Vinegar, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less: Cellulose Gum, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Potassium Sorbate & Sodium Benzoate, Garlic, Natural Extractives Of Paprika, Beta Carotene, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Citric Acid, Natural Flavoring

Check Heinz Light French Dressing (1.5 oz Packets, Pack of 60) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz Light French Dressing (1.5 oz Packets, Pack of 60) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dressing · Liquid, Pouch

Flavor
SweetTangyAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingSnacking